Showing posts from January, 2012
[…] One of these rights is the right to request that subpoenas be issued to potential witnesses when a school expulsion is pending. The right to subpoena witnesses   (order to appear before a body or face consequences)  is an important part of our judicial system.  Courts and other agencies must be able to hear the complete case, listen to all the evidence, and see if the "story" turns out to be true.  This subpoena right also exists in the context of school expulsion hearings, but the subpoena power rests with the school district in question. California Education Code section 48918(i)(1)  states as follows: "Before the hearing has commenced, the governing board may issue subpoenas at the request of either the superintendent of schools or the superintendent's de...

High School Sports Team Exclusion Reversed- A Great Client Testimonial About The Law Office of Michelle Ball