Showing posts from October, 2011
[…] Posts

Showing posts from October, 2011

Suspension Or Expulsion For Knives, Guns, Explosives Or Dangerous Objects And A Way Students CAN Have Them On Campus?

By  Michelle Ball , California Education Attorney for Students since 1995 What will happen to Johnny if he has a gun, knife, explosive, or dangerous object on campus without permission?  We all know the usual answer, but according to the California legislature, it will depend on whether Johnny has permission to possess the item. Under California Education Code section 48900(b) , students may be suspended or placed up for expulsion if they: "Possessed, sold, or otherwise furnished a firearm, knife, explosive, or other dangerous object,  unless, in the case of possession of an object of this type, the pupil had obtained written permission to possess the item from a certificated school employee, which is concurred in by the principal or the designee  of the principal." So, if Johnny has a gun, sells a gun, or provides a gun to someone, he can be suspended or expelled.  Same difference with a knife or explosive, which seems fairly self-explanatory. With the "danger...

Interdistrict Transfers in California: Can A School Require You To Reapply?