Showing posts from February, 2011
[…] Luckily, in the United States we do not have to wait four, three, or even one year for a student to be evaluated for special education.  Assessment is mandated within specific timelines once a referral for special education is made. Under the United States Code [20 USC section 1414(a)(1)(C]):   "Initial evaluation shall consist of procedures- (I)  to determine whether a child is a child with a disability ... within 60 days of receiving parental consent for the evaluation, or, if the State establishes a timeframe within which the evaluation must be conducted, within such timeframe; and (II) to de...

When Must a Student Expulsion Be Recommended (But Maybe not Issued)?